CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81519

Ms. Kim Supik
Bess Manufacturing Company
1807-27 East Huntingdon Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19125

RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth, runners and a valance from India.

Dear Ms. Supik:

In your letter you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted one tablecloth and various table runners. Style 7605 “Dynasty Damask” is a 70-inch round table cloth. The tablecloth is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric features a damask weave. The edges are hemmed.

Style nos. 7574 “Meadow”, 7604 “Elegance”, 7603 “Ambrose”, 7602 “Harmony”, 5514 “East Falls” and 822 “Tulip 72” are table runners. Style nos. 7574 and 7602 are made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. Style nos. 7604, 7603 and 822 are made from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. Style no. 5514 is made from 56 percent cotton and 44 percent polyester woven fabric. Style nos. 7602, 7603, 7604 and 5514 are hemmed along two sides and finished with a sewn on fringe on two sides. Style nos. 7574 and 822 are hemmed on two sides and have pointed ends with a tassel attached to each end. The runners range in size from 13 x 36 to13 x 54 inches. All of the runners feature jacquard woven floral designs. You have indicated that Style no. 822 “Tulip” will also be made as a curtain valance.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: damask. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the table runners will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 822 valance will be 6303.91.0010, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

All of the items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division